Monday, November 26, 2012

OMG. They are sooo Cute!




















OMG. They are so cute!
Watch all of them here on Etsy: www.mariken.etsy.com
Read more about them here

Monday, February 21, 2011

Welcome Caty Cool, Good Old Elephant and Happy Bear!



These new members of the family are welcomed in these treasuries. Hello World!



Sunday, February 20, 2011

Bright and Whimsical

We all have those days that we need an overdoses cute stuff.
Especially with these cold and dark winters. What is more fun than to look at silly and funny cartoon like hand made items? Cuddle Puddle is in good company here. Smile!

Sunday, July 11, 2010

I do Happy Stuff!


Some mornings you wake up, and you just have these awesome idea's! In the summer of 2010 I created a whole new set illustrations. I was playing with webdings, an awesome font!
I scanned some stuffed animals I made. I did a little bit of cutting and pasting. A little bit of this and that. I love to add  my energy to things, to mold them, change them into happy stuff!
It's the style I love. It's inspired by pippi longstocking, happines, love and joy! It's a reflection of my house, my wall paper and all the cute fabrics, beads, and little things you can find there. Cuteness overdosis.

When you like to use these illustrations for your site, blog, project or magazine, leave me a message: mirrirocks@gmail.com

I'm a creative chick since birth. I make playrt- funnybunnies-new energy art - do webdesign , coaching for sensitive kids and much much more --> Marieke Navigation 2.0

Keep the fun alive!

Love, Mirri

1 Cutie Squirrel and Wingdings Design


I'm having fun with designing some stuff today. From when I was little I love wingdings. I love the font. This morning I started to play with them some more. And this is the result.
 


















Squirrels are one of my favorite animals! O yeah and I added some other nice stuff to the design of this blog! More to come!
(C) mariken.etsy.com

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Amazing Downloads form Flow Magazine


Flow Magazine is a very cool and nice magazine from Holland.
It's the ultimate de-stress-chill-creative magazine!

They have a site with awesome downloads. It's in Dutch, but it's worth the time browsing this closet. You will find very coolio stuff from awesome illustrators. Print it out and do something fun with it. Thx Flow Magazine!

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Pink and Pastel Blue Kadoodle Styleboard

Pink and Pastel...
Kaboodle
Pink and Pastel... by mirrirocks